Law Clinix

Knowledge is power and your peace of mind

Immigration Services 


Our team of specialist immigration consultants in South Africa, make applications for Immigration simple.

We offer a justly a seamless solution to obtaining work permits in South Africa or many other visas. 


We offer applicants advice and hands-on assistance on work permits, study permit, visitor permit, and even permanent residence applications.



VISAS APPLICATIONS INCLUDE

Visa, Crew, Medical Treatment Visa ,Accompanying Spouse or Life Partner Visa , Accompanying Parent Visa ,e.g.



TEMPORARY RESIDENCE


General Work Visa, Corporate Work Visa , Business Visa , Study Visa , Relative’s Visa , Spousal Visa, Life Partner Visa ,e.g.


PERMANENT RESIDENCE


Employment Agreement and Five-Year Work , Spousal Relationship , Employment , Refugee , Retirement, e.g.




FREQUENT ASKED QUESTIONS RELATING TO WORKING OR STAY IN SA


I have a South African spouse. Does this authorise me to work in South Africa?

A person who is married to a South African citizen or permanent resident can qualify for a visa through being the spouse of a South African. This visa can be authorised or endorsed to allow the person to work upon receiving a job offer.

Can I be employed while studying in South Africa?

If a person is studying at a higher learning institution in South Africa on a valid study visa the person can be employed part time for up to 20 hours per week. 

The company that I represent has a branch in South Africa and we need to relocate staff to South Africa?

An Inter-Company Transfer visa can be applied for to allow a person who is employed by a foreign company to work for a branch, subsidiary or affiliate of that company in South Africa for two to four years. However, you must first be working for the company outside of South Africa for at least 6 months.

How long is a work visa for South Africa valid for?

The validity of visas can vary depending on what type of visa is applied for. It is generally up to the discretion of the Department of Home Affairs.A work visa can be issued up to 5 years, Inter- company transfer work visas can only be issued up to 2 years etc.


STUDYING IN SOUTH AFRICA

I would like to study in South Africa? 

You can apply for a Study visa to allow you to study in South Africa if you have been accepted into a full-time course at a recognized educational institution such as a university, college or school. You should meet associated requirements such having to be on a medical insurance that is recognized in South Africa.

For how long is a study visa valid for?

A study visa can be issued for the duration of the course or on a yearly basis. The duration that a visa is issued for is generally up to the discretion of the Department of Home Affairs.


RELATIONSHIPS

I am married to a South African citizen. What visa do I apply for to join my spouse in South Africa?

Bear in mind that the word spouse means either a married partner or a permanent relationship partner. Being married to a South African citizen or permanent resident, you qualify to apply for a Relative’s visa. This visa is commonly known as the ‘spousal visa’ due to spouses being accommodated under the Relatives category of the Immigration Act. The main document in the application will of course be your marriage certificate.

I am in a relationship with a South African – can I get a visa to work in South Africa?

By being in a relationship with a South African citizen or permanent resident you can apply for a visa which is commonly known as the ‘life partner visa’. The primary requirement to apply for the ‘life partner’ visa is that you will need to comprehensively prove that you are in a good faith relationship. You will be required to show evidence that you have lived together or are living together and that you share financial responsibilities for at least two years.

Once you have been formally offered employment in South Africa a specific authorisation or endorsement can be applied for to allow you to work at the employer who offered you employment. As a life partner of a South African citizen or permanent resident the normal stringent requirements of a work visa are waived when applying for the work or business authorisation/endorsement.

I would like to have my own business in South Africa and I am in a relationship with a South African. What visa do I apply for?

By being in a relationship with a South African citizen or permanent resident you can apply for a visa which is commonly known as the ‘life partner visa’. The primary requirement to apply for the ‘life partner’ visa is that you will need to comprehensively prove that you are in a good faith relationship. You will be required to show evidence that you have lived together or are living together and that you share financial responsibilities. A specific authorisation or endorsement can be applied for to allow you to have your own business in South Africa as long you are a recognized business entity or a partner, member or shareholder of a registered company in South Africa. As a life partner of a South African citizen or permanent resident the normal stringent requirements of a work visa are waived when applying for the work or business authorisation/endorsement.

I am married to a South African. Can I apply for permanent residence?

As a spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident you can apply for permanent residence once you have been married for 5 years, regardless of where you reside or have resided.


HAVING A BUSINESS IN SA


What visa will allow me to have a business in South Africa?

If you intend to establish or invest in a business in South Africa in which you may be employed, you will need to apply for a business visa. To be able to qualify to apply for a business visa you will need to show that you have the required R 2,5 million to invest into your business. In certain cases, where your business falls within specific categories of industry, you may be able to have the investment amount waived. You will be required to show through a comprehensive business plan how you intend to invest the R 2,5 million into the book value of your business over 2 years. Other requirements, such as employing 60% of your workforce as South Africans, will also have to be met.

Do I need to employ any South African’s to apply for a business visa?

To apply for a business visa, you will be required to undertake to permanently employ 5 South African citizens or permanent residents.

For how long is a business visa valid?

A business visa will be issued for 24 months and upon confirming that the requirements and conditions have been met the business visa 

Download the comprehensive Frequent Ask Questions ?


Comprehensive list of frequent ask questions
Frequent asked questions relating to working or stay in SA.pdf (113.8KB)
Comprehensive list of frequent ask questions
Frequent asked questions relating to working or stay in SA.pdf (113.8KB)


PASSPORT HOLDERS WHO ARE EXEMPT FROM VISAS FOR SOUTH AFRICA



THE ACT